Heartland

 

 

 

AllBlacks.com | Mitre 10 Cup| Mitre 10 Heartland Championship | Community Rugby | Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 draws released for Mitre 10 Cup and
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship

 

 

 

 

The 2017 draws for the Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship have been released by New Zealand Rugby today.

This Mitre 10 Cup kicks off on 17 August with the ultimate grudge match as the winners of promotion into the Premiership North Harbour, take on Otago, the team they edged out in the Championship Final last year. The opening round also sees a repeat of the Premiership Final with Tasman seeking to reverse their result against champions Canterbury.

The Mitre 10 Cup Heartland Championship begins the following weekend on 26 August with last year’s Meads Cup champions Wanganui taking on Wairarapa Bush and Lochore Cup winners North Otago up against Horowhenua Kapiti.

New Zealand Rugby’s Head of Provincial Union Rugby, Steve Lancaster, said the Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship are home to great provincial rivalries and rugby heritage.

“Provincial rugby games were first played in New Zealand more than 140 years ago, and those historic rivalries are very much alive today. Be it the old geographic rivalry of Otago and Southland or the more modern Battle of the Bridge between Auckland and North Harbour, these provincial rugby competitions have helped shaped our local identities and provide an opportunity for New Zealanders to show their parochialism and back their local teams with pride.

“Over 30 Mitre 10 Cup players were selected for Investec Super Rugby teams for the first time this year, highlighting the great breeding ground the provincial competition continues to be and the important role it plays in developing the next generation of All Blacks.

“This season sees some great Ranfurly Shield challenges lined up with Canterbury seeking to defend the log of wood in pre-season games against Wanganui and Mid Canterbury before taking on Otago, Southland, Counties Manukau, Waikato and Taranaki.”

Mitre 10 Cup – from Thursday 17 August

Mitre 10 Cup action kicks off first on Thursday 17 August with North Harbour taking on Otago at QBE Stadium in Round 1 in a repeat of last year’s Championship Final.

The 2017 Mitre 10 Cup plays across nine weeks with every team playing one Wednesday night fixture in a double-up round where they play twice that week.

The semifinals will be played on 20-21 October, with the Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final to be played on Friday 27 October and the Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final on Saturday 28 October.

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship – from Saturday 26 August

The Mitre 10 Heartland Championship once again plays in an eight-week competition to determine which four of the 12 teams compete for the Meads Cup and which four compete for the Lochore Cup.

The Lochore Cup and Meads Cup semifinals will be played on 21 October with the Finals for both to be played on 28 October.

Mitre 10 Cup matches will be broadcast on SKY Sport.

The 2017 Draws

Click here to view the Mitre 10 Cup draw.

Click here to view the Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Draw.

 

 

 


Hi all,

The below players are invited to attend a 2017 Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland meeting on Sunday 21st May, 2pm at the Horowhenua College whare.

This meeting is compulsory for all players below who are wanting to be considered for selection for the 2017 Heartland Championship campaign.

...

If you are unable to make it or have any questions, please contact Nathan Taylor on 027 348 3223

Shannon
Sean Pape
Logan Broughton
Ethan Wade

Foxton
Ethan Pollock
Izak Eksteen
Siona Bale Vuniwaqa
David McErlean
Ethan Brett

Athletic
Willie Lander

COB
Tyson Maki
Louie Tovo
Sebastian Jackson
Willie Paia’aua
Robbie Paia’aua
Lyric Faolua

Wanderers
Himiona Henare
Hone Taiapa

Rahui
Tawhio Gupwell
Alistair Rogers
Morehu Connor Phillips
Raahiri Connor Johnson
Teariki Peneha

Waikanae
Aaron Lahmert
Scott Cameron
Tiwana Paringatai
Rob Millar
Ethan Reti
Trent Reti
Tyrone Rerekura

Paraparaumu
Ryan Shelford
Braden Drake
Alex Brunskill
Manahi Rees
Nathan Kendrick
Dave Thompson
Michael Tambour